People

Andrew WONG Ho-yuen 黃灝玄

Mr Andrew WONG joined the Hong Kong Government as an Administrative Officer in August 1982 and rose to the rank of Administrative Officer Staff Grade A1 in September 2006. He graduated with a Bachelor degree in business management from The Chinese University of Hong Kong in 1982 and undertook a post-graduate course in public administration at Oxford University in 1983.

Mr WONG has served in various bureaux and departments since joining the Hong Kong Government. He was Director of Administration from August 2000 to March 2004, and Special Representative for Hong Kong Economic and Trade Affairs to the European Communities from March 2004 to July 2005. He was appointed Permanent Secretary in the Chief Executive’s Office from August 2005 to January 2006, Permanent Secretary for the Civil Service from February 2006 to December 2010, Permanent Secretary for Commerce, Industry and Tourism from January 2011 to December 2014, and Permanent Secretary for Financial Services from December 2014 to August 2019.